This difference has practical significance f
[…] Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) provides significantly broader protections than the ADA in numerous critical areas, reflecting California’s leadership in disability rights and its commitment to exceeding federal minimum standards. Government Code Section 12926.1(a) explicitly declares that “the law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act” and that “although the federal act provides a floor of protection, this state’s law has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.”
Employer Size Coverage: One of the most significant differences lies in employer coverage thresholds. The ADA applies only to employers with 15 or more employees, whereas Fair Employment and Housing Act applies to employers with five or more employees.